O’Dea Basketball: Brotherhood, Discipline, Toughness

The O’Dea High School Basketball Program proudly embodies the tradition of winning, with honor, and is guided by the core values of Brotherhood, Discipline, and Toughness. Through teamwork, our players learn the meaning of brotherhood by putting their teammates first and playing for each other.  Our players discover the value of discipline by executing a plan and realizing the success that comes from doing things the right way.  Finally, our players learn how to positively handle adversity and have the mental toughness to make the right decisions both on and off the court.

The program’s continued tradition of hard work has guided the Irish to 10 Metro League Championships, 30 State Tournament appearances, 10 State Final appearances, and 6 State Championships.  Led by an experienced and accomplished coaching staff, the Irish look forward to this continued tradition of success for years to come.

*When viewing team schedule on a mobile device, please rotate to landscape mode to access the full schedule.*

Schedule
Day Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Wednesday December 4 Chief Sealth Cheif Sealth High School 4:00PM
Tuesday December 10 Bainbridge Bainbridge High School 4:00PM
Saturday December 14 Cleveland O'Dea High School 11:00AM
Monday December 16 Lakeside Lakeside High School 4:00PM
Wednesday December 18 Ballard Ballard High School 6:00PM
Friday January 3 Rainier Beach O'Dea High School 11:00AM
Saturday January 4 West Seattle West Seattle High School 2:15PM
Tuesday January 7 Garfield O'Dea High School 4:00PM
Thursday January 9 Lincoln Lincoln High School 7:30PM
Monday January 13 Nathan Hale Nathan Hale High School 7:30PM
Thursday January 16 Seattle Prep Seattle Prep High School 7:30PM
Tuesday January 21 Ingraham O'Dea High School 4:00PM
Saturday January 25 Bishop Blanchet Bishop Blanchet High School 2:00PM
Tuesday January 28 Franklin O'Dea High School 4:00PM
Saturday February 1 Roosevelt Roosevelt High School 2:00PM
Monday February 3 Lakeside (Frosh Tournament) O'Dea High School 5:00PM
Wednesday February 5 Blanchet (Frosh Tournament) O'Dea High School 5:00PM
Thursday February 6 Seattle Prep O'Dea High School 5:00PM
Day Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Friday December 6 Chief Sealth O'Dea High School 6:30PM
Tuesday December 10 Bainbridge Bainbridge High School 5:45PM
Friday December 13 Ballard Ballard High School 5:30PM
Monday December 16 Lakeside Lakeside High School 5:45PM
Thursday December 19 City of Palms Classic Ft. Myers, FL TBA
Friday December 20 City of Palms Classic Ft. Myers, FL TBA
Saturday December 21 City of Palms Classic Ft. Myers, FL TBA
Monday December 23 City of Palms Classic Ft. Myers, FL TBA
Friday January 3 Rainier Beach O'Dea High School 5:45PM
Saturday January 4 West Seattle West Seattle High School 5:30PM
Tuesday January 7 Garfield O'Dea High School 5:45PM
Friday January 10 Lincoln Lincoln High School 4:30PM
Tuesday January 14 Eastside Catholic Eastside Catholic High School 5:45PM
Friday January 17 Nathan Hale O'Dea High School 6:30PM
Tuesday January 21 Ingraham O'Dea High School 5:45PM
Friday January 24 Blanchet Blanchet High School 5:30PM
Saturday January 25 Emerald Ridge O'Dea High School 11:00AM
Tuesday January 28 Franklin O'Dea High School 5:45PM
Friday January 31 Roosevelt Roosevelt High School 5:30PM
Tuesday February 4 Cleveland O'Dea High School 5:45PM
Friday February 7 Seattle Prep Seattle Preparatory School 5:30PM
Monday February 10 Metro Tournament TBA TBA
Saturday February 15 Metro Tournament TBA TBA
Friday February 28 Regional Tournament TBA TBA
Wednesday March 4 State Tournament Tacoma Dome TBA
Day Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Friday December 6 Chief Sealth O'Dea High School 8:00PM
Tuesday December 10 Bainbridge Bainbridge High School 7:30PM
Friday December 13 Ballard Ballard High School 8:30PM
Monday December 16 Lakeside Lakeside High School 7:30PM
Thursday December 19 City of Palms Classic Ft. Myers, FL TBA
Friday December 20 City of Palms Classic Ft. Myers, FL TBA
Saturday December 21 City of Palms Classic Ft. Myers, FL TBA
Monday December 23 City of Palms Classic Ft. Myers, FL TBA
Friday January 3 Rainier Beach O'Dea High School 7:30PM
Saturday January 4 West Seattle West Seattle High School 8:30PM
Tuesday January 7 Garfield O'Dea High School 7:30PM
Friday January 10 Lincoln Lincoln High School 7:30PM
Wednesday January 15 Eastside Catholic Eastside Catholic High School 7:30PM
Friday January 17 Nathan Hale O'Dea High School 8:00PM
Tuesday January 21 Ingraham O'Dea High School 7:30PM
Friday January 24 Blanchet Blanchet High School 8:30PM
Tuesday January 28 Franklin O'Dea High School 7:30PM
Friday January 31 Roosevelt Roosevelt High School 8:30PM
Tuesday February 4 Cleveland O'Dea High School 7:30PM
Friday February 7 Seattle Prep Seattle Preparatory School 8:30PM
Monday February 10 Metro Tournament TBA TBA
Saturday February 15 District Tournament TBA TBA
Friday February 28 Regional Tournament TBA TBA
Wednesday March 4 State Tournament TBA Tacoma Dome
Team
  • Head Coach: Alonzo Jackson
  • Manager: Jack McDonagh
# Player Year Height Position
3 Brendan Murphy 9 6'1" Wing
4 Sajhe' Jackson 9 5'11" Guard
5 Nicholas Dunley 9 5'11" Guard
11 Christopher St. Louis 9 6'2" Wing
12 Brendan Haider 9 6'0" Wing
13 Miles Clark 9 6'4" Wing
14 Brayden Foster 9 6'1" Wing
20 Sean Ellison 9 6'2" Wing
22 Tucker Ashcraft 9 6'3" Wing
23 Bacarri Lyle 9 5'11" Guard
24 Eldridge Recasner 9 6'2" Wing
45 Beckett Swanson 9 5'11" Guard
  • Head Coach: Anthony Zabala
  • Assistant Coach: Damien del Fierro Sr.
  • Manager: Andrew Beyer
# Name Year Height Position
3 Miles Dawson 10 5'11" Guard
4 Kayat Taydas 10 6'2" Wing
5 Axel Traina 11 6'0" Guard
11 Sam Lipscomb 10 5'11" Wing
12 Jackson Hamilton 10 6'2" Wing
13 Ehren White 10 5'9" Guard
14 Mason Williams 9 5'10" Guard
20 Andrew Suafo'a 10 6'3" Wing
22 Leo Poll 10 6'1" Wing
23 Quincy Linton 9 5'11" Guard
24 Trey Stokes 10 6'2" Wing
33 Russell Van Bebber 10 6'6" Wing
41 Khalil Holiday 10 6'1" Guard
  • Head Coach: Jason Kerr
  • Assistant Coach: Ryland Brown
  • Assistant Coach: Gene Woodard
  • Assistant Coach: Brady Sharpe
  • Assistant Coach: Lee Adams
  • Assistant Coach: Steven Truong
  • Manager: Damien del Fierro Jr.
  • Manager: Cameron Jenkins
# Name Year Height Position
2 Calvin Thomas III 12 5'6" Guard
3 John Christofilis 11 6'4" Guard
4 Dezjay Perkins 11 6'0" Guard
5 Paolo Banchero 11 6'10" Wing
11 Daniel Thomas 12 6'3" Guard
12 Max Debiec 11 6'7" Wing
13 Paul Johnson 12 6'0" Guard
14 Jaylon Ellis 11 6'0" Guard
20 Takeo Staten-Sylvester 10 6'0" Guard
22 Owen Moriarty 10 6'1" Guard
23 Semaj Brown 9 6'3" Guard
24 Jermaine Davis 11 6'4" Wing
41 Sherrell McCullum Jr. 9 6'5" Wing
Announcements

2019-2020 Practice Schedule

Basketball Calendar 19-20

Coach's Corner

Kerr (1)

Jason Kerr has been coaching high school basketball in Washington State for the last 26 years and is entering his 19th season as head coach. Before becoming a head coach, Jason spent eight years learning and coaching under the direction of Washington State Hall of Fame coaches Al Kawashima (three seasons) and Phil Lumpkin (five seasons).  Under Coach Lumpkin here at O’Dea High School, Coach Kerr served as a varsity assistant from 1994 to 1999, including the 1997, 29- 0, undefeated season which included players Ryland Brown, Damien del Fierro, and Gene Woodard, all current assistant coaches for the Irish.  During his 19 years as a head coach, Coach Kerr has compiled a 352-124 record, including 7 League Championships, 8 District Championships, 12 State Tournament appearances, and 5 State Championship appearances, with four State Titles, in 2003, 2006, 2009 and 2019.

Coach Kerr has spent many years giving back to the game off the court as well, through his roles on the Executive Board for the Washington State Interscholastic Basketball Coaches Association (WIBCA), serving as a consultant for Regional and State Tournaments and 3A/4A WIAA State Basketball Tournament Director with the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association (WIAA).

Jason resides in North Seattle with his wife and two daughters.  In his spare time, Coach Kerr enjoys having BBQs, working in his yard, and golfing.

For more information about Irish Basketball please contact O’Dea Athletic Director, Monte Kohler, at (206) 624-2068 or odad@odea.org

History
State Champions
1993
1997
2004
2005
2007
2019
State Tournament Appearances
1955 1974 1975 1979 1980 1981 1983
1988 1989 1990 1991 1993 1994 1995
1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2003
2004 2005 2006 2007 2009 2010 2011
2012 2014 2016 2018 2019
Metro League Champions
1989 1990 1995 1996
1997 1998 1999 2004
2011 2012
Seattle Times All-Area Team
1979 - Jon Hale
1980 - John DeFranco, Steve Stepan
1981 - Joseph "JoJo" Buchanan, John DeFranco
1982 - Joseph "JoJo" Buchanan *McDonald's All-American
1983 - Troy Miles
1989 - Ray Hall
1990 - Matt Bollinger
1994 - Ryan Williams
1997 - Doug Wrenn
1998 - Doug Wrenn
2007 - Jamelle McMillan *Gatorade State Player of the Year
2011 - Al Hairston *Coach of the Year
2019 - Noah Williams